Privacy Policy

Using your personal data in a fair and transparent way is important to Charlemagne, Inc (“we”, or “us”). When you use charlemagnewines.com (the "Website"), we may collect information about you, including information that can be used to identify you (“Personal Information”). Additionally, we may obtain Personal Information about you from third parties as described in this Privacy Policy. We collect this data to provide allow you to place orders and access other functionality on our Website (the “Services”), as well as for the other purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is intended to help you understand: (A) What Personal Information we collect, how we collect it, how we use it, and how we share it, (B) The choices you have related to your Personal Information, and (C) How we protect your Personal Information.

Please take a moment to review the terms of this Privacy Policy, which is incorporated into the Terms of Service governing your use of our Website and Services. If you are a California Resident, please review our California Privacy Policy.

By accessing the Website or using the Services, you agree that we may collect, process, and share your information (including Personal Information) consistent with this Privacy Policy and to the Terms of Service.

Types of Information We Collect

The following information is collected by or on behalf of Charlemagne, Inc:

  1. Account Information

    When you register for our Website or use our Services, we may ask that you provide information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include details such your name, phone number, date of birth, login credentials, delivery address, and certain payment information (i.e., payment card type, last 4 digits and expiration date), as well as numbers, usernames, or other identifiers that are assigned uniquely to you.

  2. Usage Information

    We may collect certain information automatically when you visit our Website from your browser or by using cookies, as described below. This “Usage Information” may include

    • Your browser type and operating system
    • Your Internet Protocol (IP) address, which is the number automatically assigned to your computer whenever you access the Internet and that can sometimes be used to derive your general geographic area
    • Geolocation information
    • Other unique identifiers, including mobile device identification numbers
    • Dates, times, and duration of visits to the Website (including whether you are a registered member or first time visitor)
    • Pages you view, links you click on, and actions you take within our Website
    • Information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other technologies from third-party partners such as Google
    • Information about your interactions with e-mail messages, such as the links clicked on and whether the messages were opened or forwarded
    • Standard server log information

    We may combine Usage Information with your Personal Information. If we do so, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information under this Privacy Policy

How We Collect Information

We may collect information from you in the following ways:

  1. From You Directly

    We receive Personal Information directly from you when you provide it to us, such as when you register for our Website or place an order. Additionally, you may be required to provide Personal Information when you contact us for support or with question so that we can respond appropriately.

  2. Through Technology

    We (or our vendors and partners) may use automated means to collect information about you and the device that you use to access our Website. These automated means include technologies such as cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies (described in more detail below). These technologies help us analyze trends, administer the Services, track your interaction with our Website, and gather Usage Information for marketing purposes and targeted advertisements.

How We Use Your Information

We may use information that we collect from you for the following purposes, or as otherwise identified at the time of collection:

  1. Providing and Improving the Services

    We may use Personal Information that we collect through your use of the Website and Services to:

    • Fulfill your orders
    • Administer and manage your account
    • Authenticate your identity
    • Resolve your customer service questions and requests
    • Improve our Website and Services
  2. Communicating with You

    We may use your Personal Information to communicate with you. For example, we may send you text messages or other notifications (such as “push notifications” through your mobile device) about the status of your orders and deliveries. If you have registered for our Website, we may also email you with promotional offerings or other communications that may be of interest to you. If we send you marketing emails about products or services that may interest you, each email will contain instructions permitting you to “opt- out” of receiving future email marketing communications.

  3. Compliance, Protection and Safety

    We may use your Personal Information as we believe necessary to comply with any applicable laws, court orders, subpoenas; to respond to lawful requests by law enforcement, regulators, or government entities; to detect, prevent, investigate or combat possible crime, such as identity theft, or other fraudulent activity; to protect the security of our Website and Services; to enforce or apply our online Terms of Service or other agreements; to protect our own rights or property or the rights, property, or safety of our users or others; and to investigate or address claims or disputes relating to the Services.

How We Share and Disclose Your Information

We do not sell, rent or otherwise disclose Personal Information collected by our site to third parties in the ordinary course of business. However, certain third party agents (ISP et al.) and other third parties performing services for the Website (technical auditors, developers, order fulfillment operations) may have access to Personal Information in order to do their jobs.

We will only disclose Personal Information to the following entities, or as otherwise identified at the time of collection:

  1. Retailers and Drivers

    If you place an order using our Website, we may share details about your identity with any retailers and drivers that will be fulfilling your order. Retailers and drivers will use this information to deliver the products you request to the appropriate address and to verify the age and identification of the individual receiving the order.

  2. Delivery Services

    In some cases, retailers may utilize third parties to deliver your order. We may share your Personal Information with these third parties as part of the Services.

  3. Other Users of the Website

    If you place a gift order, the individual receiving the gift may be notified that it was sent on your behalf. Additionally, if you write a review on our Website, the name you provide at the time you post the review will be visible to all other Website users.

  4. Co-Branded Offerings

    At certain times, we may provide you with access to deals, promotions, or opportunities (“Promotions”) in association with our partners. Such Promotions will identify the partner and indicate if they have a Privacy Policy that applies to their collection and use of your information. If you elect to register for products and/or services, communicate with these partners, or download their content or applications as part of a Promotion, you may be providing your information to both Charlemagne, Inc and the partner. If this is the case, we will provide disclosures as part of the Promotion. We are not responsible for our partner’s data practices and you should carefully review each partner’s Privacy Policy before participating in a Promotion that they are sponsoring.

  5. Service Providers

    We provide data, including Personal Information, to vendors and other service providers. These include:

    • Payment processors and facilitators, such Authorize.net and PayWhirl
    • Background check and identity verification providers
    • Data analytics tools, such as Google Analytics
    • Vendors that assist Charlemagne, Inc to enhance the safety and security of its Website and Services
    • Consultants, lawyers, accountants, and other professional service providers
    • Insurance and financing partners
  6. Corporate Clients

    If a company (such as your employer) pays for your order or places an order on your behalf, we may share your Personal Information with that company so it can verify that you received your order.

  7. Compliance with Laws and Protection of Rights

    We may disclose your Personal Information as we believe necessary to comply with any applicable laws, court orders, subpoenas; to respond to lawful requests by law enforcement, regulators, or government entities; to detect, prevent, investigate or combat possible crime, such as identity theft, or other fraudulent activity; to protect the security of our Website and Services; to enforce or apply our online Terms of Service or other agreements; to protect our own rights or property or the rights, property, or safety of our users or others; and to investigate or address claims or disputes relating to the Services.

Communications with You

By registering for our Website, you consent to receive communications from us. We may communicate with you via mail, text/SMS message, “push notifications” through your mobile device, and the Website’s messaging functionality to share relevant information about the Website, Services, and your orders. Additionally, we may send your promotional or marketing materials as described below.

  1. Promotional Emails

    If you have registered for the Website, we may send you promotional emails about our Website, Services, or other materials that we believe may be of interest to you.

  2. Unsubscribing

    You may unsubscribe from promotional emails by clicking the link at the bottom of any promotional email, through your preferences on the Website, or by contacting us at [email protected]

Your Choices

You may exercise control over your Personal Information in the following ways:

  1. Previously Expressed Preferences

    When you first register to use our Website, you may set certain preferences as to how we use your Personal Information and communicate with you. If you are a Website user, you may change those previously expressed preferences by visiting the “Account Settings” page once you are logged in.

  2. Email Communications

    We include an “unsubscribe” link in each electronic newsletter or promotional e-mail we send you. If you no longer wish to receive such communications from us, please click that link and follow any additional instructions.

  3. Tracking Technologies

    Most browsers let you remove or reject cookies. To do this, follow the instructions in your browser settings. If you do not accept cookies, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of our Website. For example, we may not be able to recognize your computer or mobile device and you may need to log in every time you visit our Website.

  4. Location Information

    You can restrict our collection of real-time information about your device’s location through the device’s privacy settings.

  5. Web Analytics

    You may opt-out of the aggregation and analysis of data collected about you on our Website by our web analytics vendor by visiting tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and downloading and installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

  6. Updating and Correcting

    If you are a registered Website user, you have the ability to update or correct your Personal Information by accessing your "Account Settings" page once you are logged in.

Notice to California Users

If you are a resident of California, please see our California Privacy Policy, which provides additional information, disclosures, and describes California residents’ rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA").

Notice to Users Outside the United States

Charlemagne, Inc is based in the United States. Regardless of where you access the Website or Services, the information collected as part of that use will be transferred to and maintained on servers located in the United States. Any Personal Information that we obtain about you will be stored in the United States where data protection laws may not be as protective as those applicable where you live. By using the Website or Services, you consent to this collection, transfer, storage, and processing of information to and in the United States.

Data Protection

  1. In General

    We maintain a number of administrative, physical, and technological measures to protect the confidentiality, privacy, and security of your Personal Information. These controls vary based on the nature of the information. All the payment information we collect is done so under SSL - a standard internet security measure. Any data that we store about you is kept behind a secure firewall in our database and is not accessible to the public in any way.

  2. Retention

    We may retain Personal Information after we cease providing Services to you for the purpose of fraud monitoring, detection, and prevention. We also retain Personal Information to comply with our tax, accounting, and financial reporting obligations, as required by our contractual commitments, and as otherwise mandated by applicable law. When we retain data, we do so in accordance with any limitation periods and records retention obligations that are imposed by applicable law.

    If you have consented to receive marketing materials from us, we will retain your Personal Information for as long as we have your consent to send you marketing materials. You may withdraw this consent at any time following the instructions in this Privacy Policy. Additionally, we indefinitely retain data that is anonymized, de-identified, and/or aggregated in a manner that removes identifiable Personal Information from it.

External Websites

Our Website and Services may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites, regardless of whether the link was provided by us or posted by a user on the Website. Charlemagne, Inc does not monitor the content, safety, or suitability of such external websites. As such, this Privacy Policy only applies to information collected by us through the Services or on the Website. We do not control and are not responsible for any use of your Personal Information by or through any third-party sites. By clicking a link to an external website, you assume the risk that Personal Information you provide on that website may be viewed or used by third parties. When visiting any website, it is in your best interest to review that site's privacy policy and terms of service before providing any Personal Information.

Personal Information About Underage Users and Children

You must be at least twenty-one (21) years of age to access the Website or Services in the United States. We do not knowingly request or collect Personal Information from any person under the Minimum Age. If a user submitting Personal Information is suspected of being younger than the Minimum Age in your jurisdiction, we will require the user to close his or her account, and we will also take steps to delete that person’s information as soon as possible. If you know of any individuals under the Minimum Age using the Website, please email us at [email protected] so we can take action to prevent such access.

Updates

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. If we make material changes, we will notify users by updating the “last updated” date at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of our Website or Services after we have posted the revised Privacy Policy constitutes your agreement to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy to the extent permitted by law.

Last Updated: 01/30/2022